Species Details : Genista aetnensis (Biv.)DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Genista aetnensis (Biv.)DC. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Genista aetnensis  (Biv.)DC.
Synonyms:
Cytisanthus aetnensis (Biv.)Cristof. & Feoli Chiapella (synonym)
Spartium aetnensis Biv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spartium aetnensis Biv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mount Etna Broom English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginestra Dell'Etna Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Genista CoL
Distribution: Argentina; Corsica; Great Britain; India; Sardegna; Sicilia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G & Feoli L, 2001-06 Cristofolini G, 1991/1993
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27