Species Details : Simsia foetida (Cav.) Blake

You selected Encelia adenophora Greenm. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Simsia foetida (Cav.) Blake (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simsia foetida  (Cav.) Blake
Synonyms:
Coreopsis foetida Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coreopsis foetida Cav.
Encelia adenophora Greenm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia adenophora Greenm.
Encelia foetida (Cav.) Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encelia foetida (Cav.) Hemsl.
Simsia adenophora (Greenm.) S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia adenophora (Greenm.) S. F. Blake
Simsia ficifolia Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia ficifolia Pers.
Simsia guatemalensis H. Rob. & Brettell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simsia guatemalensis H. Rob. & Brettell
Ximenesia foetida (Cav.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ximenesia foetida (Cav.) Spreng.
Infraspecific taxon: Simsia foetida var. grandiflora (Benth.) D. M. Spooner
Simsia foetida var. megacephala (Sch. Bip. ex S. F. Blake) D. M. Spooner
Simsia foetida var. panamensis (H. Rob. & R. D. Brettell) D. M. Spooner
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Simsia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Mexico (Aguascalientes, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Guatemala, El Salvador, Germany (I), Poland (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09