Species Details : Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Accepted scientific name:
Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aetobatus flagellum  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Aetobates flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aetobates flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Raja flagellum Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja flagellum Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Langhovedet andenæserokke Langhovedet andenaeserokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langkopadelaarsrog Langkopadelaarsrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eagle ray Eagle ray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longheaded eagle ray Longheaded eagle ray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longheaded eagle ray Longheaded eagle ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plain eagleray Plain eagleray English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piits-haugasrai Piits-haugasrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari burung Pari burung Indonesian Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
无斑鹞鲼 Wu ban yao fen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
無斑鷂鱝 Wu ban yao fen Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
बोळादी Boladi Marathi India
Kodokuto Kodokuto Sindhi Pakistan: Sind & Makran Click here to show the literature
 reference
குரவே தீருக்னக Kurave tiruknaka Tamil India
ఈల్ టెంకీ  Il tenki Telugu India
Cá Ó không chấm Ca O khong cham Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Myliobatidae FishBase
Genus Aetobatus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, India, East Indies, and southern China. Possibly in the eastern Atlantic.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8973
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33