Species Details : Carex alba Scop.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex alba Scop. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex alba  Scop.
Synonyms:
Carex ajanensis Vorosch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ajanensis Vorosch.
Carex alba f. aprica Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex alba f. aprica Kük.
Carex argentea J.F.Gmel., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex argentea J.F.Gmel., nom. illeg.
Carex argentea Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex argentea Vill.
Carex duerrnbergeri Ritzb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex duerrnbergeri Ritzb.
Carex inclusa Turcz. ex Boott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex inclusa Turcz. ex Boott
Carex nemorosa Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex nemorosa Schrank
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Altay; Austria; Czechoslovakia; East European Russia; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Mongolia; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Poland; Romania; South European Russi; Spain; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Ukraine; West Siberia; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52