Species Details : Rexea bengalensis (Alcock, 1894)

Accepted scientific name:
Rexea bengalensis (Alcock, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rexea bengalensis  (Alcock, 1894)
Synonyms:
Thyrsites bengalensis Alcock, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thyrsites bengalensis Alcock, 1894
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمك جِراب بَنْغالي Smk jirab banghaly Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengalsk slangemakrel Bengalsk slangemakrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal escolar Bengal escolar English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal escolar Bengal escolar English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small gemfish Small gemfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolier bengalais Escolier bengalais French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit escolier Petit escolier French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eskolar Benggala Eskolar Benggala Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉国短蛇鲭 Meng jia la duan she qing Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉短蛇鯖 Meng jia la duan she cing Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
孟加拉短蛇鲭 Meng jia la duan she qing Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malaya reksiya Malaya reksiya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolar bengalí Escolar bengali Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gempylidae FishBase
Genus Rexea FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mozambique Channel, Saya de Malha Bank, Maldives Islands, India, Sri Lanka, Arafura and Java seas, Makassar Strait, northwestern and northeastern Australia and southern Japan (Ref. 6181). Also recorded from New Caledonia (Ref. 33346).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Parin, N., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8486
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28