Species Details : Zebrias cancellatus (McCulloch, 1916)

You selected Synaptura cancellata McCulloch, 1916. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zebrias cancellatus (McCulloch, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zebrias cancellatus  (McCulloch, 1916)
Synonyms:
Strabozebrias cancellatus (McCulloch, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strabozebrias cancellatus (McCulloch, 1916)
Synaptura cancellata McCulloch, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaptura cancellata McCulloch, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Harrowed sole Harrowed sole English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harrowed sole Harrowed sole English Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harrowed sole Harrowed sole English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole Sole English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lidah Lidah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lidah-zebra bajak Lidah-zebra bajak Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟条鳎 Ni tiao ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬條鰨 Ni tiao ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Zebrias FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Western Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10992
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19