Species Details : Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884)

You selected Barbus kerstenii luhondo Pappenheim, 1914. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer, 1884) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enteromius neumayeri  (Fischer, 1884)
Synonyms:
Barbus carpio Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus carpio Pfeffer, 1896
Barbus kerstenii luhondo Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii luhondo Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus luazomela Lönnberg, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus luazomela Lönnberg, 1911
Barbus luhondo Pappenheim, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus luhondo Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus mohasicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mohasicus
Barbus nairobiensis Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus nairobiensis Boulenger, 1911
Barbus neumayeri Fischer, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus neumayeri Fischer, 1884
Barbus percival kitalensis Pellegrin, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus percival kitalensis Pellegrin, 1935
Barbus percivali Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus percivali Boulenger, 1903
Barbus percivali percivali Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus percivali percivali Boulenger, 1903
Barbus portali Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus portali Boulenger, 1906
Barbus serrifer Boulenger, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus serrifer Boulenger, 1900
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agahuzi Agahuzi - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ifurwe Ifurwe - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikitamennye Ikitamennye - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ingege Ingege - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ishimbo Ishimbo - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubuhenza Ubuhenza - Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička Neumayerova Parmicka Neumayerova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayer's barb Neumayer's barb English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayer's barb Neumayer's barb English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayeri pardkala Neumayeri pardkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pistebarbi Pistebarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neumayers Barbe Neumayers Barbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
克斯頓氏魮 Ke sih dun shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克斯顿氏魮 Ke si dun shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紐萬氏魮 Niou wan shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纽万氏魮 Niu wan shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Enteromius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widely distributed in eastern Africa (Kenya, Uganda), Lakes Tanganyika and Basuto (Ref. 2801), Rwanda, Lake Victoria and its tributaries and Semliki River (Ref. 27628). Also in the (lower) Lukuga (Ref. 36901, 93587) and the Luama (Ref. 36901) (Lualaba drainage, upper Congo River basin). Reports from Lake Kivu (Ref. 36901) unconfirmed and questionable (Ref. 107916).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2017-01-03
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11430
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28