Species Details : Alternaria eryngii (Pers.) S.Hughes & E.G.Simmons

You selected Exosporium eryngianum (Pers.) Chevall. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alternaria eryngii (Pers.) S.Hughes & E.G.Simmons (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alternaria eryngii  (Pers.) S.Hughes & E.G.Simmons
Synonyms:
Conoplea eryngii Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conoplea eryngii Pers.
Exosporium eryngianum (Pers.) Chevall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exosporium eryngianum (Pers.) Chevall.
Exosporium eryngii (Pers.) Duby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exosporium eryngii (Pers.) Duby
Helminthosporium eryngii (Pers.) Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helminthosporium eryngii (Pers.) Fr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Dothideomycetes CoL
Order Pleosporales CoL
Family Pleosporaceae CoL
Genus Alternaria CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology 2020
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=292415
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44