Species Details : Callanthias allporti Günther, 1876

Accepted scientific name:
Callanthias allporti Günther, 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callanthias allporti  Günther, 1876
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Allport's perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rosy perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid perch - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splendid sea perch - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
奥氏丽花鮨 Ao shi li hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奧氏麗花鮨 Ao shih li hua ci Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Callanthiidae FishBase
Genus Callanthias FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to New South Wales. Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 5755).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14577
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39