Species Details : Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Haliaeetus albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Haliaeetus albicilla  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Haliaeetus albicilla albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Haliaeetus albicilla groenlandicus C. L. Brehm, 1831
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
White-tailed Eagle White-tailed Eagle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygargue à queue blanche Pygargue a queue blanche French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Selected
Family Accipitridae ITIS Selected
Genus Haliaeetus ITIS Selected
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175419
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:20