Species Details : Chroicocephalus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Accepted scientific name:
Chroicocephalus ridibundus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Chroicocephalus ridibundus  (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Larus ridibundus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 7 literature references for Larus ridibundus Linnaeus, 1766
Larus ridibundus ridibundus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 2 literature references for Larus ridibundus ridibundus Linnaeus, 1766
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-headed Gull English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mouette rieuse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Laridae ITIS Global
Genus Chroicocephalus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=824041
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42