Species Details : Veratrum album L.

Accepted scientific name:
Veratrum album L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album  L.
Synonyms:
Helleborus albus (L.) Gueldenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helleborus albus (L.) Gueldenst.
Melanthium album (L.) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium album (L.) Thunb.
Melanthium bracteolare Desr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium bracteolare Desr.
Melanthium virens Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanthium virens Thunb.
Veratrum album albicans Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album albicans Gaudin
Veratrum album var. albiflorum Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. albiflorum Lange
Veratrum album var. bosniacum (Beck) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. bosniacum (Beck) Nyman
Veratrum album var. croaticum Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. croaticum Beck
Veratrum album var. flavum Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. flavum Griseb.
Veratrum album f. glabrescens (Zapal.) Soó (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album f. glabrescens (Zapal.) Soó
Veratrum album subsp. misae (Širj.) Tzvelev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album subsp. misae (Širj.) Tzvelev
Veratrum album var. misae Širj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. misae Širj.
Veratrum album f. podolicum (Zapal.) Soó (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album f. podolicum (Zapal.) Soó
Veratrum album var. spathulatum Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. spathulatum Beck
Veratrum album var. viride Lapeyr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. viride Lapeyr.
Veratrum album f. viridiflorum (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch) Wimm. & Grab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album f. viridiflorum (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch) Wimm. & Grab.
Veratrum album var. viridiflorum Mert. & W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum album var. viridiflorum Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
Veratrum bosniacum Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum bosniacum Beck
Veratrum bosniacum var. albanicum O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum bosniacum var. albanicum O.Loes.
Veratrum croaticum (Beck) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum croaticum (Beck) O.Loes.
Veratrum flavum (Griseb.) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum flavum (Griseb.) O.Loes.
Veratrum lobelianum var. glabrescens Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. glabrescens Zapal.
Veratrum lobelianum var. misae (Širj.) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. misae (Širj.) O.Loes.
Veratrum lobelianum subsp. misae (Širj.) Šourková (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum subsp. misae (Širj.) Šourková
Veratrum lobelianum var. obovatum Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. obovatum Beck
Veratrum lobelianum f. oppositifolium Cheshm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum f. oppositifolium Cheshm.
Veratrum lobelianum var. podolicum Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum lobelianum var. podolicum Zapal.
Veratrum misae (Širj.) O.Loes. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum misae (Širj.) O.Loes.
Veratrum parviflorum Bong., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum parviflorum Bong., nom. illeg.
Veratrum polygamum Gilib., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum polygamum Gilib., opus utique oppr.
Veratrum viride Röhl., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Veratrum viride Röhl., nom. illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Liliales CoL
Family Melanthiaceae WCSP
Genus Veratrum WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Czechoslovakia; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Italy; Krasnoyarsk; North European Russi; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; South European Russi; Spain; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; West Siberia; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:58