Species Details : Postia ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Vesterh., 1996

Accepted scientific name:
Postia ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Vesterh., 1996 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Postia ptychogaster  (F. Ludw.) Vesterh., 1996
Synonyms:
Arongylium fuliginoides (Pers.) Link, 1809 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arongylium fuliginoides (Pers.) Link, 1809
Ceriomyces albus (Corda) Sacc., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceriomyces albus (Corda) Sacc., 1888
Ceriomyces albus var. albus (Corda) Sacc., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceriomyces albus var. albus (Corda) Sacc., 1888
Ceriomyces albus var. richonii Sacc., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceriomyces albus var. richonii Sacc., 1888
Ceriomyces richonii Sacc., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceriomyces richonii Sacc., 1888
Leptoporus ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Pilát, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptoporus ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Pilát, 1938
Oligoporus ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Falck & O. Falck, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oligoporus ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Falck & O. Falck, 1937
Oligoporus ustilaginoides Bref., 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oligoporus ustilaginoides Bref., 1889
Polyporus destructor sensu Smith (1908); fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Polyporus destructor sensu Smith (1908); fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005)
Polyporus ptychogaster F. Ludw., 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus ptychogaster F. Ludw., 1880
Polyporus ustilaginoides (Bref.) Sacc. & Traverso, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus ustilaginoides (Bref.) Sacc. & Traverso, 1911
Ptychogaster albus Corda, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychogaster albus Corda, 1838
Ptychogaster flavescens Falck & O. Falck, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychogaster flavescens Falck & O. Falck, 1937
Ptychogaster fuliginoides (Pers.) Donk, 1972 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ptychogaster fuliginoides (Pers.) Donk, 1972
Tyromyces ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Donk, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tyromyces ptychogaster (F. Ludw.) Donk, 1933
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Polyporales Species Fungorum
Family Fomitopsidaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Postia Species Fungorum
Distribution: Central European Russia; Czech Republic; Germany; Great Britain; Italy; Norway
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Postia ptychogaster
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48