Species Details : Rhipicephalus simus Koch, 1844

You selected Rhipicephalus sanguineus simus Diaz-Ungria, 1957. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhipicephalus simus Koch, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus simus  Koch, 1844
Synonyms:
Eurhipicephalus simus Lounsbury, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eurhipicephalus simus Lounsbury, 1906
Hoemaphysalis simus Bück, 1948 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hoemaphysalis simus Bück, 1948
Rhipicephalus ecinctus Neumann, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus ecinctus Neumann, 1908
Rhipicephalus sanguineus simus Diaz-Ungria, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus sanguineus simus Diaz-Ungria, 1957
Rhipicephalus simus typica Zumpt, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus simus typica Zumpt, 1956
Rhipicephalus (Eurhipicephalus) simus Neumann, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus (Eurhipicephalus) simus Neumann, 1904
Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) simus Santos Dias, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) simus Santos Dias, 1955
Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) simus simus Santos Dias, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipicephalus (Rhipicephalus) simus simus Santos Dias, 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blink bruinbosluis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-pitted tick English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glossy brown tick English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glossy tick English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarznarbige zecke German South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Ixodida TicksBase
Family Ixodidae TicksBase
Genus Rhipicephalus TicksBase
Distribution: Burkina Faso, Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Libya, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, United Republic of, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Horak I.G., 03-Jan-2004
Source database: TicksBase, 5.6, Jun 2005  
Bibliographic citation: Nijhof A.M., Guglielmone A.A. & Horak I.G. (2019). TicksBase (version 5.6, Jun 2005). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.icttd.nl/php/index.php?search_type_genus=contains&input_genus=Rhipicephalus&search_type_species=contains&input_species=simus&doaction=getGenusAndSpecies
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:51