Species Details : Papaver argemone L.

You selected Papaver argemone f. glabrum (Koch) O. Bolos & Vigo. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Papaver argemone L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papaver argemone  L.
Synonyms:
Cerastites macrocephala S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastites macrocephala S. F. Gray
Papaver argemone f. glabrum (Koch) O. Bolos & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver argemone f. glabrum (Koch) O. Bolos & Vigo
Papaver argemone f. littoralis R. Corillion, C. Figureau & M. Godeau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver argemone f. littoralis R. Corillion, C. Figureau & M. Godeau
Papaver argemone subsp. micranthum (Boreau) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver argemone subsp. micranthum (Boreau) Nyman
Papaver arvense Borkh. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver arvense Borkh.
Papaver clavatum Gilib. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver clavatum Gilib.
Papaver clavigerum Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver clavigerum Lam.
Papaver hybridum Spenn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hybridum Spenn.
Papaver maritimum With. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver maritimum With.
Papaver micranthum Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver micranthum Boreau
Papaver neglectum Fedde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver neglectum Fedde
Roemeria argemone (L.) C. Morales Torres, R. Mendoza Castellón & A. T. Romero García (synonym) 1 literature reference for Roemeria argemone (L.) C. Morales Torres, R. Mendoza Castellón & A. T. Romero García
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amapola macho - -
Sandmohn - -
Long pricklyhead poppy En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Papaveraceae World Plants
Genus Papaver World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faeroe Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Portugal, Spain, Andorra, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Albania, Greece, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Algeria, Morocco, Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura), C-European Russia, Ukraine, Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Tasmania (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Idaho (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), Montana (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Washington State (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I)), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55