Species Details : Pomadasys macracanthus (Günther, 1864)

You selected Pomadasys andrei (Sauvage, 1879). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys macracanthus (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys macracanthus  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys andrei (Sauvage, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys andrei (Sauvage, 1879)
Pristipoma macracanthum Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma macracanthum Günther, 1864
Pristipoma macracanthus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma macracanthus Günther, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Longspine grunt Longspine grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine grunt Longspine grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur coche Grondeur coche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大棘石鱸 Da ji shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大棘石鲈 Da ji shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Burro Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro coche Corocoro coche Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncacho gordo Roncacho gordo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador ruco Roncador ruco Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco Ronco Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco bacoco Ronco bacoco Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13738
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19