Species Details : Carex capillaris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex capillaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex capillaris  L.
Synonyms:
Carex capillaris f. typica B.Boivin, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex capillaris f. typica B.Boivin, not validly publ.
Carex plena Clairv., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex plena Clairv., nom. superfl.
Loxotrema capillaris (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loxotrema capillaris (L.) Raf.
Trasus capillaris (L.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus capillaris (L.) Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Carex capillaris subsp. capillaris
Carex capillaris subsp. fuscidula (V.I.Krecz. ex T.V.Egorova) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Alberta; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; British Columbia; California; Central European Rus; China North-Central; Colorado; Czechoslovakia; East European Russia; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greenland; Iceland; Idaho; Inner Mongolia; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Michigan; Minnesota; Montana; Morocco; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Poland; Qinghai; Qubec; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Utah; Uzbekistan; Washington; West Siberia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52