Species Details : Pomacentrus australis Allen & Robertson, 1974

Accepted scientific name:
Pomacentrus australis Allen & Robertson, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus australis  Allen & Robertson, 1974
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Australian damsel Australian damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲雀鯛 Ao jhou cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲雀鲷 Ao zhou que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Pomacentrus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern half of the Great Barrier Reef, and New South Wales, to the vicinity of Sydney, Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10252
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28