Species Details : Brookesia superciliaris (Kuhl, 1820)

You selected Chamaeleon (Furcifer) brookesii Fitzinger, 1843. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brookesia superciliaris (Kuhl, 1820) (accepted name) 28 literature references for Brookesia superciliaris  (Kuhl, 1820)
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo brookesii Duméril & Bibron, 1836 (synonym)
Chamaeleo superciliaris Kuhl, 1820 (synonym)
Chamaeleon (Furcifer) brookesii Fitzinger, 1843 (synonym)
Chameleo brookesia Angel, 1942 (synonym)
Chameleo brookesiana Gray, 1827 (synonym)
Chameleo brookesii Gray, 1831 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Augenzipfelstummelschwanzchamäleon Augenzipfelstummelschwanzchamäleon - -
Brown Leaf Chameleon Brown Leaf Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Brookesia ReptileDB
Distribution: MDG-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46