Species Details : Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean, 1884)

You selected Coryphaenoides bona-nox Jordan & Thompson, 1914. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean, 1884) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides acrolepis  (Bean, 1884)
Synonyms:
Bogoslovius firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bogoslovius firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Coryphaenoides bona-nox Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides bona-nox Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Coryphaenoides bonanox Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides bonanox Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Coryphaenoides firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides firmisquamis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Hemimacrurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemimacrurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884)
Macrourus acrolepis Bean, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus acrolepis Bean, 1884
Macrourus firmisquamis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus firmisquamis Gill & Townsend, 1897
Macrurus acrolepis Bean, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus acrolepis Bean, 1884
Macrurus firmisquamis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus firmisquamis Gill & Townsend, 1897
Nematonurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus acrolepis (Bean, 1884)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pacifisk langhale Pacifisk langhale Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific grenadier Pacific grenadier English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific grenadier Pacific grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-scaled grenadier Rough-scaled grenadier English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail Roughscale rattail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail Roughscale rattail English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale rattail Roughscale rattail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strong-scaled rattail Strong-scaled rattail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Must tömppeakala Must toemppeakala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibara-hige Ibara-hige Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗鱗突吻鱈 Cu lin tu wun syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗鳞突吻鳕 Cu lin tu wen xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulawnik szorstki Bulawnik szorstki Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Macrouridae FishBase
Genus Coryphaenoides FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: northern Japan to Okhotsk and Bering seas, south along North American coasts to northern Mexico.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Iwamoto, T., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8467
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54