Species Details : Chalceus erythrurus (Cope, 1870)

You selected Chalceus macrolepidotus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chalceus erythrurus (Cope, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chalceus erythrurus  (Cope, 1870)
Synonyms:
Chalceus macrolepidotus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalceus macrolepidotus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941
Pellegrinina heterolepis Fowler, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellegrinina heterolepis Fowler, 1907
Plethodectes erythrurus Cope, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plethodectes erythrurus Cope, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tucan fish Tucan fish English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltaevätetra Keltaevaetetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keltasuomutetra Keltasuomutetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelbflossen-Glanzsalmler Gelbflossen-Glanzsalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅銅大鱗脂鯉 Hong tong da lin jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红铜大鳞脂鲤 Hong tong da lin zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huacamayo challua Huacamayo challua Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
San Pedro San Pedro Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Sardina Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Chalceus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Rio Amazonas and Rio Solimes to Rio Ucayali drainge in Peru.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13124
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54