Species Details : Ostorhinchus monospilus (Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002)

You selected Apogon moluccensis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ostorhinchus monospilus (Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ostorhinchus monospilus  (Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002)
Synonyms:
Apogon moluccensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Apogon moluccensis
Apogon monospilus Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon monospilus Fraser, Randall & Allen, 2002
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Moluccan cardinalfish Moluccan cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccen cardinal Moluccen cardinal English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Ostorhinchus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Philippines, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60354
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33