Species Details : Coregonus alpenae (Koelz, 1924)

Accepted scientific name:
Coregonus alpenae (Koelz, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coregonus alpenae  (Koelz, 1924)
Synonyms:
Leucichthys alpenae Koelz, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucichthys alpenae Koelz, 1924
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chub Chub English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cisco Cisco English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw Longjaw English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw chub Longjaw chub English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw cisco Longjaw cisco English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cisco à grande bouche Cisco a grande bouche French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿尔佩白鲑 A er pei bai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿爾佩白鮭 A er pei bai guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Coregonus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Great Lakes basin in lakes Huron and Michigan. Listed as Extinct in IUCN Red List 2004 and listed in Appendix I of CITES.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60806
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33