Species Details : Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1761)

You selected Priapus felinus Linnaeus, 1761. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinea coriacea (synonym)
Actinea crassicornis (ambiguous synonym)
Actinia felina (Linnaeus, 1761) (synonym)
Actinia gemmacea (synonym)
Actinia halsatica (synonym)
Actinia holsatica Müller, 1806 (synonym)
Actinia (Isacmaea) papillosa Ehrenberg, 1834 (synonym)
Actinia (Urticina) crassicornis Fabr. (synonym)
Bolocera eques Gosse, 1860 (synonym)
Bunodes crassicornis (synonym)
Cereus coriaceus (synonym)
Cereus papillosus (ambiguous synonym)
Cribrina (Tristemma) coriacea Ehrenberg (synonym)
Cribrina (Tristemma) papillosa Ehrenberg (synonym)
Priapus felinus Linnaeus, 1761 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapus felinus Linnaeus, 1761
Rhodactinia daevisii Agassiz, 1847 (synonym)
Rhodactinia davisii Agassiz (synonym)
Tealia felina (Linnaeus, 1767) (synonym)
Tealia felina coriacea (Cuvier) (ambiguous synonym)
Tealia greenei Wright, 1859 (synonym)
Tealia greenii Wright, 1859 (synonym)
Tealia (Urticina) felina (Linnaeus, 1761) (synonym)
Urticina davisii (Agass.) (synonym)
Urticina (Tealia) felina (Linnaeus, 1761) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
zeedahlia Zeedahlia Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dahlia anemone Dahlia anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dahlia sea anemone Dahlia sea anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
feline dahlia anemone Feline dahlia anemone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
feline sea dahlia Feline sea dahlia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
anémone dahlia Anemone dahlia French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
dahlia de mer Dahlia de mer French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Braune Seedahlie Braune Seedahlie German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dickhörnige Seerose Dickhoernige Seerose German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seedahlie Seedahlie German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Anthozoa CoL
Order Actiniaria WoRMS Hexacoral
Superfamily Actinioidea WoRMS Hexacoral
Family Actiniidae WoRMS Hexacoral
Genus Urticina WoRMS Hexacoral
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Oostende; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Swedish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin, Daphne, 2015-10-13
Source database: WoRMS Hexacoral, 2019-03-05   90%
Bibliographic citation: Daly M. & Fautin D. (2020). WoRMS Hexacoral: Hexacorallians (Actiniaria) of the World (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=100834
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07