Species Details : Spirinchus lanceolatus (Hikita, 1913)

Accepted scientific name:
Spirinchus lanceolatus (Hikita, 1913) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spirinchus lanceolatus  (Hikita, 1913)
Synonyms:
Osmerus lanceolatus Hikita, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmerus lanceolatus Hikita, 1913
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk smelt Japansk smelt Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani väikekihvtint Jaapani vaeikekihvtint Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shishamo Shishamo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
シシャモ Shishamo Japanese Japan
長體油胡瓜魚 Chang ti you hu gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体油胡瓜鱼 Chang ti you hu gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
спиринх длинный Spirinh dlinnyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Osmeridae FishBase
Genus Spirinchus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southeastern Hokkaido, Japan.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6557
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28