Species Details : Medicago orbicularis (L.)Bartal.

Accepted scientific name:
Medicago orbicularis (L.)Bartal. (accepted name) 14 literature references for Medicago orbicularis  (L.)Bartal.
Synonyms:
Medicago applanata Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago applanata Hornem.
Medicago biancae (Urb.)P.Silva (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago biancae (Urb.)P.Silva
Medicago cuneata Woods (synonym) 2 literature references for Medicago cuneata Woods
Medicago marginata Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Medicago marginata Willd.
Medicago orbicularis (L.)All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Medicago orbicularis (L.)All.
Medicago polymorpha var. orbicularis L. (synonym) 4 literature references for Medicago polymorpha var. orbicularis L.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Luindashakl Luindashakl - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Button Clover Button Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Button Medic Button Medic English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Button Medick Button Medick English -
Round-fruited Medick Round-fruited Medick English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lyutzerna Okruglaya Lyutzerna Okruglaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiganok Beda Chiganok Beda Uzbek Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Medicago ILDIS
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Australia; Azerbaijan; Balearic Is; Bulgaria; Canary Is; Chile; Corsica; Cyprus; East Aegean Is(Greek); Egypt; Ethiopia; France; Greece; Gruzia; Hungary; India; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Lebanon; Libya; Madeira; Malta; Morocco; Oman; Pakistan; Portugal; Romania; Russia in Asia; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; South Africa; Spain; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, 2005-06
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y.; Zarucchi J.; Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS: ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:50