Species Details : Yirrkala timorensis (Günther, 1870)

You selected Sphagebranchus lumbricoides Bleeker, 1864. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Yirrkala timorensis (Günther, 1870) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ophichthus timorensis Günther, 1870 (synonym)
Ophichthys timorensis Günther, 1870 (synonym)
Sphagebranchus lumbricoides Bleeker, 1864 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus lumbricoides Bleeker, 1864
Yirrkala lumbricoides (Bleeker, 1864) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Yirrkala lumbricoides (Bleeker, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Erdwurm-slangpaling Erdwurm-slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař žížalovitý Hadar zizalovity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Earthworm snake-eel Earthworm snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timori kiudangerjas Timori kiudangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
細犁鰻 Si li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细犁鳗 Si li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Yirrkala FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: The name of the species is tentative from us here, drawn after conclusions from McCosker (2007: Ref. 58467) and after CofF accounts; however, it has no current status indicated in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jul. 2010: Ref. 84883). The name was created as a logical deduction from McCosker's conclusion (2007: Ref. 58467) and from CofF accounts.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2011-09-30
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15692
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28