Species Details : Tradescantia virginiana L.

Accepted scientific name:
Tradescantia virginiana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginiana  L.
Synonyms:
Ephemerum congestum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ephemerum congestum Moench
Knowlesia spicata (Knowles & Westc.) Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Knowlesia spicata (Knowles & Westc.) Hassk.
Leiandra divaricata (Raf.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiandra divaricata (Raf.) Raf.
Tradescantia albida Kunth ex C.B.Clarke, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia albida Kunth ex C.B.Clarke, pro syn.
Tradescantia axillaris Raf., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia axillaris Raf., nom. illeg.
Tradescantia axillaris var. flexuosa (Raf.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia axillaris var. flexuosa (Raf.) Raf.
Tradescantia barbata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia barbata Raf.
Tradescantia brevicaulis Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia brevicaulis Raf.
Tradescantia caricifolia Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia caricifolia Hook.
Tradescantia ciliata Kunth, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia ciliata Kunth, nom. illeg.
Tradescantia congesta (Moench) Penny ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia congesta (Moench) Penny ex Loudon
Tradescantia crinigera Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia crinigera Nees
Tradescantia cristata Walter, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia cristata Walter, nom. illeg.
Tradescantia divaricata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia divaricata Raf.
Tradescantia elata G.Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia elata G.Lodd.
Tradescantia flexuosa Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia flexuosa Raf.
Tradescantia glabra C.B.Clarke, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia glabra C.B.Clarke, not validly publ.
Tradescantia levigata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia levigata Raf.
Tradescantia lyonii Steud. ex Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia lyonii Steud. ex Schltdl.
Tradescantia pilosissima Fraser ex Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia pilosissima Fraser ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Tradescantia pumila Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia pumila Raf.
Tradescantia rupestris Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia rupestris Raf.
Tradescantia speciosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia speciosa Salisb.
Tradescantia spicata Knowles & Westc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia spicata Knowles & Westc.
Tradescantia splendens K.Koch & C.D.Bouché (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia splendens K.Koch & C.D.Bouché
Tradescantia trachyloma C.B.Clarke, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia trachyloma C.B.Clarke, pro syn.
Tradescantia villosissima Fraser ex C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia villosissima Fraser ex C.B.Clarke
Tradescantia virginiana f. albiflora Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginiana f. albiflora Britton
Tradescantia virginica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginica L.
Tradescantia virginica f. albiflora Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginica f. albiflora Britton
Tradescantia virginica var. drummondii C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginica var. drummondii C.B.Clarke
Tradescantia virginica var. flexuosa (Raf.) S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginica var. flexuosa (Raf.) S.Watson
Tradescantia virginica var. glabra Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginica var. glabra Nutt.
Tradescantia virginica var. villosa S.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tradescantia virginica var. villosa S.Watson
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Commelinales WCSP
Family Commelinaceae WCSP
Genus Tradescantia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; California; Connecticut; Cuba; Delaware; France; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Italy; Kentucky; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Ohio; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29