Species Details : Scolecenchelys xorae (Smith, 1958)

You selected Muraenichthys xorae Smith, 1958. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scolecenchelys xorae (Smith, 1958) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scolecenchelys xorae  (Smith, 1958)
Synonyms:
Muraenichthys xorae Smith, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys xorae Smith, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Oranjekop-wurmpaling - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař jihoafrický - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangehead worm-eel - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aafrika viikangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃首蟲鰻 Huang shou chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄首虫鳗 Huang shou chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Scolecenchelys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Natal to Algoa Bay in South Africa. Also Reunion, Mauritius and southwestern Madagascar.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15677
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39