Species Details : Gavialiceps bertelseni Karmovskaya, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Gavialiceps bertelseni Karmovskaya, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps bertelseni  Karmovskaya, 1993
Synonyms:
Gavialiceps taeniola (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps taeniola
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bertelseni gaavialangerjas Bertelseni gaavialangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenesocidae FishBase
Genus Gavialiceps FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: southwestern slope of Madagascar.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60916
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28