Species Details : Salix babylonica L.

You selected Salix babylonica f. tortuosa (A.Vilm.) Geerinck. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix babylonica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica  L.
Synonyms:
Salix annularis Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix annularis Forbes
Salix babylonica f. pekinensis (A.Henry) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. pekinensis (A.Henry) Geerinck
Salix babylonica f. pendula (C.K.Schneid.) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. pendula (C.K.Schneid.) Geerinck
Salix babylonica f. rokkaku A. Kimura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. rokkaku A. Kimura
Salix babylonica f. tortuosa (A.Vilm.) Geerinck (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. tortuosa (A.Vilm.) Geerinck
Salix babylonica f. tortuosa Y.L. Chou (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. tortuosa Y.L. Chou
Salix babylonica f. umbraculifera (Rehder) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. umbraculifera (Rehder) Geerinck
Salix babylonica f. villosa C.F.Fang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix babylonica f. villosa C.F.Fang
Salix cantoniensis Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix cantoniensis Hance
Salix chinensis Burm. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix chinensis Burm. fil.
Salix dependens Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix dependens Nakai
Salix fauriei Seemen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix fauriei Seemen
Salix japonica C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix japonica C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Salix japonica Thunb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix japonica Thunb.
Salix matsudana f. tortuosa (Vilm.) Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix matsudana f. tortuosa (Vilm.) Rehder
Salix matsudana var. tortuosa Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix matsudana var. tortuosa Vilm.
Salix napoleona hort. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix napoleona hort. ex G. Don
Salix pendula Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pendula Salisb.
Salix propendens Chaub. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix propendens Chaub.
Salix propendens Ser. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix propendens Ser.
Salix pseudogilgiana Leveille (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pseudogilgiana Leveille
Infraspecific taxon: Salix babylonica var. glandulipilosa P.Y. Mao & W.Z. Li
Salix babylonica var. matsudana (Koidz.) H.Ohashi & Yonek.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sauce lloron - -
Trauer-Weide - -
Weeping Willow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: Russian Far East, North Korea, South Korea, C-Asia (introduced), Japan (Honshu), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Afghanistan (Ghazni, Kabul, Logar: only planted), Pakistan (introduced), Morocco (c), Algeria (c), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), European Russia (introduced), Caucasus (introduced), Transcaucasus (introduced), Europe (introduced), Slovakia (introduced), Australia (introduced) (South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced)), Costa Rica (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), China (widespread), Java (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Thailand (introduced), South Africa (introduced) (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Lesotho (introduced), Zimbabwe (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Colombia (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Huahine (introduced), Raiatea (introduced), Tahaa (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced)), Niue (introduced)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Sep-2017
Source database: World Plants, Aug 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2017). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:63261f34-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102