Species Details : Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868)

Accepted scientific name:
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenomystus nigri  (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Notopterus nigri Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notopterus nigri Günther, 1868
Notopterus nili Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notopterus nili Steindachner, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Canda planty Canda planty - Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fak Fak - Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipelepele Ipelepele - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nožovec africký Nozovec africky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nožovec černý Nozovec cerny Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xenomystus africký Xenomystus africky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barrygget knivbladfisk Barrygget knivbladfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
African knife fish African knife fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
African knife-fish African knife-fish English Cameroon Click here to show the literature
 reference
African knifefish African knifefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African knifefish African knifefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
False featherback False featherback English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Must ebasulgselg Must ebasulgselg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nfabla Nfabla Fang (Equatorial Guinea) Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teräkala Teraekala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson couteau Poisson couteau French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Messerfisch Afrikanischer Messerfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dolajo Dolajo Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bele bunyi Bele bunyi Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mamafirgo Mamafirgo Karagas Chad: Djoumané, Eré and Kim (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Momafrigo Momafrigo Karagas Chad: Kolobo (Ref. 52867). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imbeembe Imbeembe Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loembe Loembe Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fak Fak Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
K-bopoh K-bopoh Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patapan Patapan Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lombembe Lombembe Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
光背魚 Guang bei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
光背鱼 Guang bei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patapen Patapen Mende (Sierra Leone) Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bantala Bantala Nupe-Nupe-Tako Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brzeszczotek czarny Brzeszczotek czarny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ksenomist Ksenomist Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
спинопер ложный Spinoper loznyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lombembe Lombembe Somali Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk knivfisk Afrikansk knivfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
K-bopoh K-bopoh West-Central Limba Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
Felefele Felefele Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Notopteridae FishBase
Genus Xenomystus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widely distributed in tropical Africa, in the Nile, Chad, Niger, Ogowe and Congo basins (Ref. 7431). Also present in coastal rivers in Sierra Leone, Liberia, Togo, Benin and Cameroon, but not found in Cte d'Ivoire nor Ghana (Ref. 7431).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5065
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54