Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cuscuta approximata subsp. approximata

You selected Cuscuta planiflora var. approximata (Babington) Engelmann. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cuscuta approximata subsp. approximata (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cuscuta approximata var. schiraziana (Boiss.) Yunck. (synonym)
Cuscuta approximata var. urceolata Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta approximata var. urceolata Yunck.
Cuscuta atlantica Trabut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta atlantica Trabut
Cuscuta calliopes Boiss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta calliopes Boiss.
Cuscuta convolvuli Koch ex Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta convolvuli Koch ex Yunck.
Cuscuta cupulata Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta cupulata Engelm.
Cuscuta epithymum subsp. approximata (Bab.) Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta epithymum subsp. approximata (Bab.) Fourn.
Cuscuta maroccana Trabut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta maroccana Trabut
Cuscuta planiflora var. approximata (Babington) Engelmann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta planiflora var. approximata (Babington) Engelmann
Cuscuta pontica Koch ex Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta pontica Koch ex Yunck.
Cuscuta rhodesiana Yunck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta rhodesiana Yunck.
Cuscuta schiraziana Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta schiraziana Boiss.
Cuscuta urceolata Kunze (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuscuta urceolata Kunze
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alfalfa dodder Alfalfa dodder English -
Alfalfa-Seide Alfalfa-Seide German -
Trinuela Trinuela Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales World Plants
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Cuscuta World Plants
Species Cuscuta approximata World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Corsica, France, Greece (incl. Kiklades), East Aegaean Isl., Switzerland, Spain, Baleares, Italy, Croatia, Macedonia, Czech Republic, Portugal, Romania, Crimea, C-& E-European Russia, Ukraine, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Sardinia, Sicily, ?Sweden, England (I), Bulgaria (I), Germany (I), Hungary (I), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Egypt (Nile Delta), Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran, S-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan, Farah, Ghazni, Ghorat, Kabul, Kunar / Nuristan, Wardak, Paktia / Khost, Parwan), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Chitral, Kurram, Swat, Hazara), Pakistani Kashmir (Astor, Gilgit, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Kashmir, Dras, Ladakh), India, Algeria, Morocco, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, China (Xinjiang), N-Tanzania, Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife), Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl.), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Idaho (I), Montana (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), Oregon (I), Utah (I), Washington State (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40