Species Details : Egletes viscosa (L.) Less.

You selected Grangea domingensis var. viscosa (L.) Gomez Maza. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Egletes viscosa (L.) Less. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Egletes viscosa  (L.) Less.
Synonyms:
Cotula viscosa L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotula viscosa L.
Egletes floribunda Poepp. (synonym)
Egletes obovata Benth. (synonym)
Egletes viscosa f. bipinnatifida Shinners (synonym)
Egletes viscosa var. dissecta Shinners (synonym) 1 literature reference for Egletes viscosa var. dissecta Shinners
Egletes viscosa var. sprucei Baker (synonym)
Grangea domingensis var. viscosa (L.) Gomez Maza (synonym)
Platystephium graveolens Gardn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystephium graveolens Gardn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Manzanilla del pais - Cuba
Tropical daisy - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Egletes World Plants
Distribution: USA (Texas), Belize, Cuba (I), Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Costa Rica, Peru, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Salta), S-Brazil (Parana), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Neembucu, Pres. Hayes), Venezuela (Apure, Barinas, Bolivar, Portuguesa), Colombia (Amazonas, Boyac, Casanare, La Guajira), Ecuador, Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53