Species Details : Meripilus giganteus (Pers.) P. Karst., 1882

You selected Boletus giganteus Schumach., 1803. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Meripilus giganteus (Pers.) P. Karst., 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Meripilus giganteus  (Pers.) P. Karst., 1882
Synonyms:
Agaricus aequivocus (Holmsk.) E. H. L. Krause, 1932 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus aequivocus (Holmsk.) E. H. L. Krause, 1932
Agaricus multiplex Dill., 1719 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus multiplex Dill., 1719
Boletus giganteus Pers., 1794 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus giganteus Pers., 1794
Boletus giganteus Schumach., 1803 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus giganteus Schumach., 1803
Cladomeris giganteus (Pers.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladomeris giganteus (Pers.) Quél., 1886
Clavaria aequivoca Holmsk., 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clavaria aequivoca Holmsk., 1790
Flabellopilus giganteus (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar, 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Flabellopilus giganteus (Pers.) Kotl. & Pouzar, 1957
Grifola gigantea (Pers.) Pilát, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola gigantea (Pers.) Pilát, 1934
Grifola lentifrondosa Murrill, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola lentifrondosa Murrill, 1904
Meripilus lentifrondosus (Murrill) M. J. Larsen & Lombard, 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meripilus lentifrondosus (Murrill) M. J. Larsen & Lombard, 1988
Merisma giganteum (Pers.) Gillet, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merisma giganteum (Pers.) Gillet, 1878
Polypilus frondosus var. intybaceus Bondartsev, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypilus frondosus var. intybaceus Bondartsev, 1953
Polypilus giganteus (Pers.) Donk, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypilus giganteus (Pers.) Donk, 1933
Polyporus aequivocus (Holmsk.) E. H. L. Krause, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus aequivocus (Holmsk.) E. H. L. Krause, 1934
Polyporus frondosus Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus frondosus Fr., 1838
Polyporus giganteus (Pers.) Fr., 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus giganteus (Pers.) Fr., 1815
Polyporus lentifrondosus (Murrill) Murrill, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus lentifrondosus (Murrill) Murrill, 1912
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Polyporales Species Fungorum
Family Meripilaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Meripilus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Austria; Czech Republic; Great Britain; Netherlands; Sweden
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Meripilus giganteus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48