Species Details : Coptodon discolor (Günther, 1903)

Accepted scientific name:
Coptodon discolor (Günther, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coptodon discolor  (Günther, 1903)
Synonyms:
Chromis discolor Günther, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis discolor Günther, 1903
Tilapia discolor (Günther, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia discolor (Günther, 1903)
Tilapia discolour (Günther, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia discolour (Günther, 1903)
Tilapia guineensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia guineensis
Tilapia melanopleura (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia melanopleura
Tilapia zillii guineensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tilapia zillii guineensis
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Guinean tilapia Guinean tilapia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
杂色非鲫 Za se fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雜色非鯽 Za se fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Coptodon FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Bia, Tano and Pra Rivers (southeast Cte d'Ivoire and southwest Ghana) as well as in Lake Bosumtwi in Ghana (Ref. 53405).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2016-07-18
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2487
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28