Species Details : Setidium obtectum Schmidt, 1879

You selected Leiodermatium obtectum (Schmidt, 1879). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Setidium obtectum Schmidt, 1879 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Setidium obtectum  Schmidt, 1879
Synonyms:
Leiodermatium obtectum (Schmidt, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiodermatium obtectum (Schmidt, 1879)
Scleritoderma paccardi Schmidt, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scleritoderma paccardi Schmidt, 1879
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Tetractinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Scleritodermidae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Setidium WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Bahamian; Greater Antilles
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 09-Dec-2006
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=171199
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58