Species Details : Phalaris canariensis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Phalaris canariensis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis  L.
Synonyms:
Phalaris aquatica Delile ex Boiss., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris aquatica Delile ex Boiss., pro syn.
Phalaris avicularis Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris avicularis Salisb., nom. superfl.
Phalaris canariensis f. bracteata Jansen & Wacht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis f. bracteata Jansen & Wacht.
Phalaris canariensis f. colorata Jansen & Wacht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis f. colorata Jansen & Wacht.
Phalaris canariensis var. debilis Tocl & Rohlena (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis var. debilis Tocl & Rohlena
Phalaris canariensis var. nigra Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis var. nigra Stokes
Phalaris canariensis var. subcylindrica Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis var. subcylindrica Thell.
Phalaris canariensis var. tenuis Jansen & Wacht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis var. tenuis Jansen & Wacht.
Phalaris canariensis subsp. typica Posp., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis subsp. typica Posp., not validly publ.
Phalaris canariensis var. villosula Jansen & Wacht. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis var. villosula Jansen & Wacht.
Phalaris canariensis f. vivipara Junge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris canariensis f. vivipara Junge
Phalaris ovata Moench, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalaris ovata Moench, nom. superfl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Phalaris WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Altay; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bermuda; Bolivia; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Central European Rus; Chatham Is.; Chile Central; Chile South; China North-Central; China Southeast; Colombia; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Egypt; Florida; France; Free State; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Gulf States; Hawaii; Honduras; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; India; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Khabarovsk; Korea; Kriti; Krym; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Libya; Louisiana; Madagascar; Madeira; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mauritius; Mexico Central; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; New Brunswick; New Guinea; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northern Provinces; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Peru; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Queensland; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; South Australia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Venezuela; Vermont; Victoria; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Western Australia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th February 2019 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-02-16 03:02:30