Species Details : Carex glacialis Mack.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex glacialis Mack. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex glacialis  Mack.
Synonyms:
Carex glacialis var. terrae-novae (Fernald) B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex glacialis var. terrae-novae (Fernald) B.Boivin
Carex pedata Wahlenb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pedata Wahlenb., nom. illeg.
Carex terrae-novae Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex terrae-novae Fernald
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Alberta; British Columbia; East European Russia; Finland; France; Greenland; Iceland; Krasnoyarsk; Labrador; Magadan; Manitoba; Montana; Newfoundland; North European Russi; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nunavut; Ontario; Qubec; Saskatchewan; Svalbard; Sweden; West Siberia; Yakutskiya; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52