Species Details : Palanana gaini (Richardson, 1913)

You selected Paramunna gaini (Richardson, 1913). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Palanana gaini (Richardson, 1913) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Austrimunna gaini Richardson, 1913 (synonym)
Paramunna gaini (Richardson, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paramunna gaini (Richardson, 1913)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Isopoda WoRMS Isopoda
Superfamily Janiroidea WoRMS Isopoda
Family Paramunnidae WoRMS Isopoda
Genus Palanana WoRMS Isopoda
Distribution: Southern Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schotte, Marilyn, 03-Jan-2008
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boyko C.B, Bruce N.L., Hadfield K.A., Merrin K.L., Ota Y., Poore G.C.B., Taiti S., Schotte M. & Wilson G.D.F. (eds). (2019). WoRMS Isopoda: World Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=261746
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56