Species Details : Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja spinicauda  (Jensen, 1914)
Synonyms:
Raja spinicauda Jensen, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja spinicauda Jensen, 1914
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tornhalet rokke Tornhalet rokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Groenlandse rog Groenlandse rog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail ray Spinetail ray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail skate Spinetail skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny-tailed skate Spiny-tailed skate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinytail skate Spinytail skate English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinytail skate Spinytail skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogasaba-rai Ogasaba-rai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogasaba-süvarai Ogasaba-suevarai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halahvassa skøta Halahvassa skota Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie à queue épineuse Raie a queue epineuse French Canada: Arctic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie à queue épineuse Raie a queue epineuse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dornschwanz-Tiefenrochen Dornschwanz-Tiefenrochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grönlandrochen Groenlandrochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maríuskata Mariuskata Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘尾深海鰩 Ji wei shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘尾深海鳐 Ji wei shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gråskate Graskate Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia-da-Gronelândia Raia-da-Gronelandia Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya ferreiro Raya ferreiro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taggstjärtad rocka Taggstjaertad rocka Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taggsvansrocka Taggsvansrocka Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Greenland side of Davis Strait and off the east coast of Newfoundland, Canada to off Georges Bank. Eastern Atlantic: Barents Sea, Norway, Iceland-Faroes-Shetland Rise and eastern Greenland (Ref. 3167).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2569
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54