Species Details : Noturus miurus Jordan, 1877

You selected Noturus miuris Jordan, 1877. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Noturus miurus Jordan, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Noturus miurus  Jordan, 1877
Synonyms:
Noturus miuris Jordan, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noturus miuris Jordan, 1877
Schilbeodes miurus (Jordan, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schilbeodes miurus (Jordan, 1877)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Maskeret giftmalle Maskeret giftmalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brindled madtom Brindled madtom English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brindled madtom Brindled madtom English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑紋石鮰 Ban wun shih huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑纹石鮰 Ban wen shi hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ictaluridae FishBase
Genus Noturus FishBase
Distribution: North America: lower Great Lakes drainages in Ontario, Canada and New York, USA southwest through most of Ohio River basin and lower Mississippi River basin (west to east Kansas and Oklahoma); Mohawk River in New York; Pearl River and Lake Pontchartrain drainages in Mississippi and Louisiana, USA.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3042
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49