Species Details : Ischnura elegans Vander Linden, 1820

Accepted scientific name:
Ischnura elegans Vander Linden, 1820 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ischnura elegans  Vander Linden, 1820
Synonyms:
Ischnura aglae Fonscolombe, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura aglae Fonscolombe, 1838
Ischnura aurantiaca Roster, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura aurantiaca Roster, 1886
Ischnura excelsa Roster, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura excelsa Roster, 1886
Ischnura exigua Roster, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura exigua Roster, 1886
Ischnura ezonata Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura ezonata Stephens, 1836
Ischnura hastulata Burmeister, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura hastulata Burmeister, 1839
Ischnura infuscans Campion & Campion, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura infuscans Campion & Campion, 1905
Ischnura lamellata Kolbe, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura lamellata Kolbe, 1885
Ischnura magna Roster, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura magna Roster, 1886
Ischnura pupilla Hansemann, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura pupilla Hansemann, 1823
Ischnura rufescens Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura rufescens Stephens, 1836
Ischnura tuberculata Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura tuberculata Charpentier, 1825
Ischnura zonata Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ischnura zonata Stephens, 1835
Infraspecific taxon: Ischnura elegans ebneri Schmidt, 1938
Ischnura elegans marquardti Schmidt, 1938
Ischnura elegans mortoni Schmidt, 1938
Ischnura elegans pontica Schmidt, 1938
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stor Farvevandnymfe Stor Farvevandnymfe - -
lantaarntje Lantaarntje Dutch -
Blue-tailed damselfly Blue-tailed damselfly English -
Common Bluetail Common Bluetail English -
Hoikkatytönkorento Hoikkatytoenkorento Finnish -
Agrion élégant Agrion elegant French -
Große Pechlibelle Grosse Pechlibelle German -
Allmän kustflickslända Allmaen kustflickslaenda Swedish -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Coenagrionidae Odonata
Genus Ischnura Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Japan
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:54