Species Details : Vespula flaviceps (Smith, 1870)

Accepted scientific name:
Vespula flaviceps (Smith, 1870) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Vespa flavior Stolfa, 1934 (synonym)
Vespa japonica de Saussure, 1858 (synonym)
Vespa karenkona Sonan, 1929 (synonym)
Vespa lewisii (Cameron, 1903) (synonym)
Vespa quadrimaculata Sonan, 1929 (synonym)
Vespa saussurei Schulz, 1906 (synonym)
Vespula gracilia Lee, 1986 (synonym)
Vespula pionganensis Giordani Soika, 1976 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Vespula flaviceps karenkona Sonan
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hymenoptera CoL
Superfamily Vespoidea CoL
Family Vespidae CoL
Genus Vespula CoL
Distribution: KOR NPL RUS
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gusenleitner J., 2011-11
Source database: ZOBODAT Vespoidea, 4.0, Oct 2011   95%
Bibliographic citation: Gusenleitner J. (2020). ZOBODAT Vespoidea: Zoological-Botanical Database (Vespoidea) (version 4.0, Oct 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.zobodat.at
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44