Infraspecific Taxon Details : Viola macedonica subsp. macedonica

You selected Viola tricolor subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) A. Schmidt. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Viola macedonica subsp. macedonica (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola macedonica subsp. macedonica
Synonyms:
Viola alpestris subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) W. Becker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola alpestris subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) W. Becker
Viola pindicola Formánek (synonym)
Viola saxatilis subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola saxatilis subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) Hayek
Viola tricolor subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) A. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor subsp. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) A. Schmidt
Viola tricolor var. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. macedonica (Boiss. & Heldr.) P. D. Sell
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Species Viola macedonica World Plants
Distribution: Macedonia, Albania, Greece
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55