Species Details : Osteochilus sondhii Hora & Mukerji, 1934

Accepted scientific name:
Osteochilus sondhii Hora & Mukerji, 1934 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osteochilus sondhii  Hora & Mukerji, 1934
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tvrdoretka Sondhova Tvrdoretka Sondhova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sondhi luumokk Sondhi luumokk Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
桑氏紋唇魚 Sang shih wun chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桑氏纹唇鱼 Sang shi wen chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Osteochilus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: endemic to Myanmar.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24082
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54