Species Details : Xenosyllis scabra (Ehlers, 1864)

Accepted scientific name:
Xenosyllis scabra (Ehlers, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenosyllis scabra  (Ehlers, 1864)
Synonyms:
Syllis scabra Ehlers, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syllis scabra Ehlers, 1864
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Annelida CoL
Class Polychaeta WoRMS Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida WoRMS Polychaeta
Family Syllidae WoRMS Polychaeta
Genus Xenosyllis WoRMS Polychaeta
Distribution: Adriatic Sea; Aegean Sea; East Coast of Spain; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North West Italy; Roscoff; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald, Kristian, 2008-03-26
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, 2019-03-05   92%
Bibliographic citation: Read G. & Fauchald K. (eds). (2020). WoRMS Polychaeta: World Polychaeta database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=131470
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:42