Species Details : Pomadasys ramosus (Poey, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys ramosus (Poey, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys ramosus  (Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Pristipoma ramosum Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma ramosum Poey, 1860
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Central America to Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64824
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54