Species Details : Roeboides biserialis (Garman, 1890)

Accepted scientific name:
Roeboides biserialis (Garman, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Roeboides biserialis  (Garman, 1890)
Synonyms:
Cynopotamus biserialis Garman, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynopotamus biserialis Garman, 1890
Eucynopotamus biserialis (Garman, 1890) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eucynopotamus biserialis (Garman, 1890)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pikkulasitetra Pikkulasitetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pistekoiratetra Pistekoiratetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Roeboides FishBase
Distribution: South America: Middle Amazon River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53313
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54