Species Details : Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.

You selected Tamarix amurensis Hort. ex Chow. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix ramosissima  Ledeb.
Synonyms:
Tamarix altaica Niedenzu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix altaica Niedenzu
Tamarix amurensis Hort. ex Chow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix amurensis Hort. ex Chow
Tamarix odessana Stev. ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix odessana Stev. ex Bunge
Tamarix pallasii var. ramosissima (Ledeb.) Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix pallasii var. ramosissima (Ledeb.) Bunge
Tamarix pentandra Pall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix pentandra Pall.
Tamarix ramosissima var. macedonica K. Micevski (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix ramosissima var. macedonica K. Micevski
Tamarix tetrandra Szovits ex Bunge (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix tetrandra Szovits ex Bunge
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Saltcedar - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Xinjiang), W-Tibet, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, ?Libya (I), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan, Bamyan, Helmand, Herat, Jawzjan / Sar-e-Pol, Kabul, Kandahar, Nimroz, Samangan), Pakistan (Baluchistan), Mongolia, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq, W-Iraq: Desert), USA (I) (Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Georgia (I), Kansas (I), Louisiana (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), Oklahoma (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I)), Argentina (I), Mexico (I), Mozambique (I), Namibia (I), Greece (I) (incl. Kiklades (I)), Macedonia (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), South Africa (I) (Cape Prov. (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54